Court’s Duty Is To Declare What The Law Is, And Not What It Ought To Be
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 21-9-301, provides: “(a) It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, public charter schools, special improvement districts, law enforcement agencies for and certified law enforcement officers employed by a public or private institution of higher education, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.”
This statute provides city employees with immunity from civil liability for negligent acts but not for intentional acts.
It is the court’s duty to declare what the law is, and not what it ought to be.