Coverage Limited to Conduct of Business of Insured
[…] A Release Should Totally Resolve Dispute
In Harvey et al. v. Hall, No. A25A1774, Court of Appeals of Georgia, Fourth Division (December 3, 2025) Paul Harvey, an employee of Arthur J. Dovers (d/b/a 3D Mobile Home Services), drove a truck towing a trailer loaded with machinery and equipment. Harvey fell asleep, veered off the road, and crashed into a culvert, causing Lamar Hall serious injuries.
FACTS OF SETTLEMENT
On August 18, 2020, Hall signed a limited liability release under OCGA § 33-24-41.1, releasing Harvey, Dovers, and their insurer (Georgia Farm Bureau Insurance Company) from liability for the accident in exchange for $50,000, “except to the extent other insurance coverage is available which covers the claim.”
Dovers’s general liability insurer (Republic-Vanguard ...
The Professional Claims Handler
Post 5219
Posted on October 31, 2025 by Barry Zalma
An Insurance claims professionals should be a person who:
Can read and understand the insurance policies issued by the insurer.