Zalma on Insurance
[…] The Defendants filed a special motion to strike the claims under ORS 31.150, Oregon’s Anti-Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation (anti-SLAPP) statute, contending that plaintiffs claims seek damages for conduct that is protected under ORS 31.150(2), and that plaintiff could not present substantial evidence that he would prevail on his claim.

Defendants appealed.
THE SLAPP MOTION

The special motion to strike, ORS 31.150(1) provides:

A defendant may make a special motion to strike against a claim in a civil action described in subsection (2) of this section. The court shall grant the motion unless the plaintiff establishes in the manner provided by subsection (3) of this section that there is a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim.