Zalma on Insurance
[…] The remaining charges were dropped. Imhof did not inform the Board of the criminal charges or his convictions until he applied to renew his license in May 2020.

The hearing officer, after reviewing all the submitted and testimonial evidence, issued a written recommendation to the Board and recommended discipline. The hearing officer concluded that Imhof had violated the three statutory provisions and that by pleading guilty to two crimes the Board has determined to be “substantially related to medicine,” Imhof violated 24 Del. C. § 1731(b)(2); that Imhof had engaged in “dishonorable, unethical, or other conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public” in violation of 24 Del. C. § 1731(b)(3); and that Imhof’s report of his criminal conduct “was grossly untimely” in that he had waited nine months following his arrest to report the matter to the Board, thus violating 24 Del. C. § 1731(b)(14).