Zalma on Insurance
[…] On October 9, 2019, the Masonry Policy was reinstated after Masonry paid $6,286.47.
On February 21, 2019, SIF obtained a judgment against A&A for $333,301.65.
On June 30, 2020, Agra Industries USA Corp. was incorporated.
On October 27, 2021, SIF commenced an action against Masonry seeking recovery of unpaid insurance premiums.
On January 12, 2022, SIF obtained a judgment against Masonry in the amount of $5,398,564.69.
On September 27, 2024, SIF commenced the instant action seeking $15,521,316.45 in damages.

DISCUSSION

Insurance Fraud WCL §§ 96(2) And 93

Pursuant to WCL § 96(1), any “person who knowingly … conceals any material fact or engages in any other fraudulent scheme or device for the purpose of obtaining, maintaining or renewing insurance in the state insurance fund … shall be guilty of a class E felony.” Violations of WCL § 96(1) entitle SIF to treble damages, “or five thousand dollars, whichever is greater.” WCL § 96(2).