Third Circuit Compels Arbitration of IFPA Qui Tam Claims
[…] Arb. Ass’n, Commercial Arbitration Rules and Mediation Procedures 28 (2013) (Rule 47), https://perma.cc/4Y74- WZM8.
In addition, New Jersey has a strong policy in favor of arbitration. The Third Circuit, therefore, predicted that the New Jersey Supreme Court would allow arbitration of IFPA claims. Having concluded that IFPA claims are arbitrable, the Third Circuit then considered whether the IFPA claims before it should be compelled to arbitration.
New Jersey Insurance Law Compels Arbitration.
Each Practice sought arbitration of GEICO’s IFPA claim through N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6A-5.1(a) (the “Provision”). It allows “any party” to compel arbitration of “[a]ny dispute regarding the recovery of medical expense benefits or other benefits provided under [PIP] coverage . . . arising out of the operation, ownership, maintenance or use of an automobile”. As these suits are GEICO’s effort to recover medical expense claims paid through auto insurance PIP benefits, they fall under the Provision’s plain text.