Zalma on Insurance
[…] Carried out during the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, the operation targeted cars in New York City and Westchester County that were parked on the street for days at a time.

Read the full article with many more convictions at http://zalma.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/ZIFL-03-15-2024.pdf

The Crime of Fraud

Most states and the federal government have created statutes making fraud like those described above a crime. For example, California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 12305.8 defines fraud as follows:

(a) ‘Fraud’ means the intentional deception or misrepresentation made by a person with the knowledge that the deception could result in some unauthorized benefit to himself or herself or some other person. Fraud also includes any act that constitutes fraud under applicable federal or state law. [CA Welf. and Inst. Sec. 12305.8 Fraud defined; overpayment defined (California Code (2022 Edition)]

Adapted from my Book, “Insurance Fraud – Second Edition” Available as a Kindle book; Available as a Hardcover; Available as a Paperback