Zalma on Insurance
[…] (Emphases added.)

Reading these provisions to allow for adjuster liability leaves unnecessary statutory gaps. Because the insurer-not any individual employee-authorizes payment, this language indicates that an action for unreasonable delay or denial of insurance benefits is triggered by a decision of the insurer, not the adjuster.

Insurers and insureds-not adjusters-are the parties to an insurance policy. They are the ones who undertake obligations under such policies, and it is the insurer-not the adjuster-who may be obligated to pay insurance benefits. And section 10-3-1116(1) allows first-party claimants whose claims for benefits are unreasonably delayed or denied to recover “reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” (Emphasis added.) It would seem odd to allow an insured to recover two times the covered benefit from an adjuster, who is not a party to the insurance policy that establishes the covered benefit and has not otherwise undertaken any obligation to pay the covered benefit.