Zalma on Insurance
[…] 4. “The Court finds that the Assignment Agreement specifically says that HICA will make payments in accordance with the direction to pay ("Any payments shall be made in accordance with any Direction of Payment relative to the below referenced claim" ).

5. “The Court finds that [HICA], through [its] Verified Answers to [American Integrity's] Interrogatories, has indicated that proceeds from any recovery in this case would be used to pay Noland's Roofing (‘Noland's Roofing, Inc. is the chosen contractor upon which the insured has executed a direction in pay in favor of.’).”

Section 627.7152 was enacted by the Florida legislature in 2019 to regulate assignment agreements that seek to transfer insurance benefits from the policyholder to a third party. Under the statute, an "[a]ssignment agreement" is "any instrument by which post-loss benefits under a residential property insurance policy . . . are assigned or transferred or acquired in any manner . . . to or from a person providing services to protect, repair, restore, or replace property or to mitigate against further damage to the property." § 627.7152(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020).

Before assigning his benefits to HICA, Caruso signed a direction of payment in favor of Noland's Roofing, which instructed American Integrity to make Noland's Roofing a payee on any disbursement check. Here, the chosen vendor is Noland's Roofing.